The nitty-gritty of the visa application of a new country is unknown to a foreigner. Given the popularity of Malaysia My Second Home (MM2H) Visa Programme, one must have all the information in relation to the visa application requirements.

MM2H Requirements

The first and foremost thing required for getting a hold of an MM2H visa is to demonstrate a strong financial standing. Let us look into the minimum financial requirements:

People Less than 50 Years Old

The financial strength of people less than 50 years old should be above RM1 500,000 or equivalent
The monthly income should be above RM 10,000 or equivalent

People More than 50 Years Old

The financial strength of people above 50 years old should be more than RM 350,000 or equivalent
The monthly income should be above RM 10,000 or equivalent

The applicants are encouraged to further raise their minimum financial requirement standard.

Documents required as the proof of your financial strength are last 3 months’ financial statements. Your financial strength will be judged upon your liquid assets holding. Your real estate properties will not be evaluated to determine your financial strength. To know more about the financial MM2H requirements, you could take the help of a licensed sponsor agency.

Complete Guide

Additional Non-Financial Malaysia Visa Requirements

Some important non-financial Malaysia visa requirements are as follows:

If you are applying for the visa as a couple, you should provide a marriage certificate (photocopy)
You must provide a certificate of no criminal record
Birth certificate of your dependent child (photocopy). If one is a single parent or not a biological parent of the child, a custody or adoption letter should be provided (photocopy)

Steps for Malaysia Visa Application

You should submit your visa application after you gather all the necessary documents. You can opt from any of the 2 ways:

1. Direct application
2. Application via an agent

The Immigration Unit, MM2H Centre then issues a conditional approval letter to the applicant.

The participants should fulfil the below-mentioned requirements after getting the approval:

1. Financial Requirements

People Less than 50 Years Old

There should be a fixed deposit account in a Malaysian bank equivalent to RM 300,000
An earning from government pension is accepted

People More than 50 Years Old

There should be a fixed deposit account in a Malaysian bank equivalent to RM 150,000
An earning from government pension equivalent to RM 10,000 per month is accepted

You need to submit the fixed deposit certificate (photocopy) to the Immigration Unit, MM2H Centre.

Stamped Security Bond

The direct applicants need to submit the stamped security bonds made in the form of bank draft/cash/money order

2. Medical Requirements

You must provide a medical certificate (proof of having never been diagnosed with some infectious diseases) from a Malaysian private hospital or registered clinic
You need to purchase a medical insurance from a Malaysian company. Submit the photocopy of the policy

After you submit the above-mentioned additional documents along with the Malaysia visa application to the Immigration Unit, MM2H Centre, you need to wait for a maximum of 90 working days to get your MM2H visa.

N.B.:- 1 RM (Malaysian Ringgit)= 0.23 USD

Advertisements