Malaysia is the right place for you to stay if are looking for a place that is not expensive to stay yet has all the modern conveniences like healthcare, transportation, telecommunication and other facilities and infrastructures. There are many surveys done by magazines and publications and Malaysia, especially Penang is consistently ranked high on the list of countries that are great for retirement, healthcare and quality of life. Malaysia not only attracts the retirees but expats who are working in the region as well. There are many who let their family stay in Penang or Kuala Lumpur and commute between Singapore and other South East Asian nations.

Malaysia My Second Home (MM2H) is a program that allows foreign citizens to stay in Malaysia for as long as they like. It is a renewable 10-year visa that foes not force you to stay here for the visa to be valid. Many people just apply and leave. When they are ready to return, they can do so many years later.MM2H visa is one of the longest duration social visit visa in the world and it is almost equal to the permanent residency. MM2H program is open to citizens of countries recognized by Malaysia and there are no restrictions on religion, race or gender. However, there are some Malaysia visa requirements or criteria at the time of applying.

Malaysia My Second Home RequirementsMM2H Visa Requirements:

For applicants who are under 50 years old

  • Liquid financial strength of at least RM 500,000
  • Monthly income of at least RM 10,000

For applicants who are more than 50 years old

  • Liquid financial strength of at least RM 350,000
  • Monthly income of at least RM 10,000

The other documents that is required will be the letter of no criminal records, marriage certificate (for those who are married), birth certificate (for those bring in their children), bank statements, financial documents, salary slips or income advice. It takes about 90 days to get the approval letter.

Once the approval is obtained, applicants need to deposit RM150,000 (above the age of 50) or RM300,000 (below the age of 50) in a bank in Malaysia in order to get the visa endorsed on the passport. During this endorsement stage, the applicant has to go through the medical checkup (to screen out those with infectious diseases like AIDs, HIV, Tuberculosis, Hepatitis A, etc.

Advertisements